White Rhino

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ceratotherium simum

Despite the name, the white rhino is not white in color! Wondering why it is named so? Read on and we will answer all your questions and more about this wonderful, big, bulky and absolutely brilliant species.

Fun Facts

? IUCN Red list Status: Near Threatened

Least concern
Extinct

Current population trend: Increasing

Current population trend:
Increasing

These incredible creatures are some of the biggest animals in world! The largest of the five species is the white rhino, which can grow to 1.8m tall and and weigh a massive 2,500kg – that’s the weight of 30 men!

COMMON NAME

White Rhinoceros

TYPE

Mammals

DIET

Herbivores

SIZE

Head and body, 11 to 13.75 ft;
Tail, 20 to 27.5 in

WEIGHT

1.6 to 4 tons

TOP SPEED

30mph

fun facts

Current numbers

The white rhino is the least endangered of the living rhino species with a population ranging from 19,682 – 21,077 individuals in range countries.

(IUCN African Rhino Specialist Group, 2016).

fun facts!

What does ‘rhinoceros’ mean?

Two Greek words, 'rhino' meaning nose and 'ceros' meaning horn combine to create the word rhinoceros.

Why do rhinos love mud?

Rhinos love wallowing. By covering themselves with mud and letting it dry they are protecting their skin from the sun.

What do we call a group of rhinos?

A group of rhinos is called a crash!

How well can rhinos see and hear?

Rhinos have fantastic hearing and a great sense of smell, but have terrible eyesight. They will struggle to spot something further than 30m away.

What do rhinos like to eat?

Despite their huge size and strength, these bulky beasts don't prey on other animals for food. They're herbivores, and instead like to munch on lots of grass and plants at night, dawn and dusk.